This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES treats your personal information collected electronically when you use our website www.amicadebt.co.za.

We respect your privacy and your personal information and for this reason, we take all reasonable measures, in accordance with this Policy, to protect your personal information and to keep it confidential.

In general, you can visit our website without having to divulge any personal information about yourself. However, while using this website you may need to provide information about yourself and/or it may be collected by AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES in order to provide you with an analysis.

You may update personal information at any time by e-mailing info@amicadebt.co.za . You may also view or request your personal information that AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES has on record and/or correct it if necessary on written request to AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES.

Access to your personal information held by AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES may also be requested by third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act, 2000 (‘PAIA’) regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and under which circumstances such access may be refused.

USE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is used as is appropriate in the normal course of business to provide the products and services you have requested. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES may retain any information for purposes of investment transaction processing and administration, to monitor our site or to communicate directly with you.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

All personal information supplied to AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES or collected by AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES is kept strictly confidential. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES will only disclose or report personal information with your implied consent, and if and when required to do so by law or any regulatory authority, and to its employees or agents who require such information to carry out their duties.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, including, where appropriate, the use of encryption technology. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES cannot however guarantee the security of any information you transmit to AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES electronically and you do so at your own risk. We value the information that you choose to provide us with and will therefore take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. The information we maintain concerning our customers is stored in databases that have built-­in safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

Your privacy is important to us. We will therefore not sell, rent or provide your personal information to unauthorised entities or other third parties, for their independent use, without your consent.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND RECORDS

By visiting this website or communicating with AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES by electronic means, you consent to receiving communications electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and all other communications transmitted by electronic means satisfy any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communication should be ‘in writing’. You agree that we shall be entitled to send “cookies” from this website to your computer. We use the word “cookie” to refer to information that is sent from this website to your hard drive, where it is saved and contains information to personalise your experience on this website. In this way, the next time you use this website we will know who you are and that you have visited this website before.

 

AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU, THE USER AND AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES.

The AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES’ Web Site is comprised of various Web pages operated by our team IT professionals.

Our Web Site is offered to you conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions, and notices contained herein. Your use of the Web Site constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions, and notices.

 MODIFICATION OF THESE TERMS OF USE

AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES reserves the right to change the terms, conditions, and notices under which the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site is offered, including but not limited to the charges associated with the use of the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites (“Linked Sites”). The Linked Sites are not under the control of AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES and AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES of the site or any association with its operators.

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

As a condition of your use of the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site, you warrant to AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES that you will not use the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You may not use the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Sites.

USE OF COMMUNICATION SERVICES

The AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site may contain bulletin board services, chat areas, news groups, forums, communities, personal web pages, calendars, and/or other message or communication facilities designed to enable you to communicate with the public at large or with a group (collectively, “Communication Services”), you agree to use the Communication Services only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to the particular Communication Service. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using a Communication Service, you will not:

  • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
  • Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.
  • Upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents.
  • Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer.
  • Advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such Communication Service specifically allows such messages.
  • Conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters.
  • Download any file posted by another user of a Communication Service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner.
  • Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.
  • Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Communication Services.
  • Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines which may be applicable for any particular Communication Service.
  • Harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent.
  • Violate any applicable laws or regulations.

AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES has no obligation to monitor the Communication Services. However, AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES reserves the right to review materials posted to a Communication Service and to remove any materials in its sole discretion. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES reserves the right to terminate your access to any or all of the Communication Services at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever.

AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES reserves the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES sole discretion.

Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself or your children in any Communication Service. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Communication Service and, therefore, AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Communication Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Communication Service. Managers and hosts are not authorized AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES spokespersons, and their views do not necessarily reflect those of AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES.

Materials uploaded to a Communication Service may be subject to posted limitations on usage, reproduction and/or dissemination. You are responsible for adhering to such limitations if you download the materials.

MATERIALS PROVIDED TO AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES OR POSTED AT ANY AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE

AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES does not claim ownership of the materials you provide to AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES (including feedback and suggestions) or post, upload, input or submit to any AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site or its associated services (collectively “Submissions”). However, by posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you are granting AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES, its affiliated companies and necessary sublicensees permission to use your Submission in connection with the operation of their Internet businesses including, without limitation, the rights to: copy, distribute, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, reproduce, edit, translate and reformat your Submission; and to publish your name in connection with your Submission.

No compensation will be paid with respect to the use of your Submission, as provided herein. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES is under no obligation to post or use any Submission you may provide and may remove any Submission at any time in AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES sole discretion.

By posting, uploading, inputting, providing or submitting your Submission you warrant and represent that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to your Submission as described in this section including, without limitation, all the rights necessary for you to provide, post, upload, input or submit the Submissions.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THE AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAY MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THE AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE AT ANY TIME. ADVICE RECEIVED VIA THE AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON FOR PERSONAL, MEDICAL, LEGAL OR FINANCIAL DECISIONS AND YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN APPROPRIATE PROFESSIONAL FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE TAILORED TO YOUR SITUATION.

AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS ABOUT THE SUITABILITY, RELIABILITY, AVAILABILITY, TIMELINESS, AND ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS CONTAINED ON THE AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE FOR ANY PURPOSE. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ALL SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS HEREBY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS WITH REGARD TO THIS INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE, WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THE AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE OR RELATED SERVICES, THE PROVISION OF OR FAILURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND RELATED GRAPHICS OBTAINED THROUGH THE AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THE AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME STATES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH ANY PORTION OF THE AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE, OR WITH ANY OF THESE TERMS OF USE, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES WEB SITE.

SERVICE CONTACT : info@amicadebt.co.za

TERMINATION/ACCESS RESTRICTION

AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate your access to the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site and the related services or any portion thereof at any time, without notice. GENERAL To the maximum extent permitted by law, Use of the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site is unauthorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including without limitation this paragraph. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES as a result of this agreement or use of the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site. AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES performance of this agreement is subject to existing laws and legal process, and nothing contained in this agreement is in derogation of AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES right to comply with governmental, court and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site or information provided to or gathered by AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES with respect to such use. If any part of this agreement is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the agreement shall continue in effect. Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the user and AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES with respect to the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site and it supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications and proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES with respect to the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site. A printed version of this agreement and of any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this agreement to the same extent an d subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. It is the express wish to the parties that this agreement and all related documents be drawn up in English.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK NOTICES:

All contents of the AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES Web Site are: Copyright 2018 by AMICA DEBT RECOVERY SERVICES and/or its suppliers. All rights reserved.

TRADEMARKS

The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

The example companies, organizations, products, people and events depicted herein are fictitious. No association with any real company, organization, product, person, or event is intended or should be inferred.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

 

Finding something interesting ?

GET BETTER RESULTS BY UPGRADING TODAY!​

© 2020 Amica Debt | All rights reserved | Powered by Creative Brand Box

Company Registration Number: 2018/455423/07 | CDC Number: 0113184/18 © 2020 All Rights Reserved